Performances

Upcoming Dates 2022 - 2023

The Secret Garden Party V

This year's line-up revealed on the day.
Invitation only.
Junkerngasse | Berne, CH


Two Concerts, One Night. With Wolfgang Zwiauer, Oli Kehrli and Lukas Iselin

The Underdeck with Wolfgang Zwiauer / Trio Performance with Oli Kehrli and Lukas Iselin
Explorations between baroque and the contemporary, groove and
minimalism. Programme includes works by Bach, Biber and Satie.
With Wolfgang Zwiauer (bass).
AND
A walk through ten years of chansons with Oli Kehrli (vocal, gtr) and Lukas Iselin (pn, acc).
Nydeggkirche | Bern, CH


Hommage aan Herman Krebbers

Recital with Vera Kooper (pn) and Francesca Ajossa (org).

PROGRAMME:
2:15 pm
Johannes Brahms: Sonata Op. 108, no. 3 in D minor
Tomaso Vitali: Chaconne

4:15 pm
César Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
Maurice Ravel: Tzigane
Het Orgelpark, Amsterdam | NL
see website

Sunday
18 September 2022 | 16:15

see programme division above


String Quintet Concert as Part of 150 Years Old City of Berne

Das Wesen der Schönheit ist die Einheit in der Vielfalt. - Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Programme celebrating community and mutual support. Performance of string quintets by Brahms, Mendelssohn and Ysaÿe. With Jiska Lambrecht (violin), Martin Moriarty and Darryl Bachmann (violas), Tommaso Verlinghieri (cello).
Festsaal, Erlacherhof | Bern, CH


International Music Festival Koblenz

Namedy Castle | DE


Gwendolyn's Bridge Club #6

TBA
Villa Stücki | Berne, CH


Kultur Höck im Klee

Performance with Oli Kehrli, Pedro Lenz, Lisa Catena, Reto Zumstein, and Lukas Iselin.
Zentrum Paul Klee | Berne, CH
see website



Cocktail für die Musen #5

Curated by Gwendolyn Masin
Global Beats

Jütz |
Isa Kurz: vocals, accordion, dulcimer, violin; Philipp Moll: double bass, vocals; Daniel Woodtli: trumpet, flugelhorn, vocals

AND

Miklós Lukács, cimbalom

AND

Yurodny |

Oleg Ponomarev: violin; Adrian Hart: violin; Cora Venus Lunny: violin, viola; Kate Ellis: cello; Nick Roth: saxophones; Colm O’Hara: trombone; Dave Redmond: double bass; Phil Macmullan: drums

Casino Bern | Berne, CH
purchase tickets


Baby, I Got the Blues

Recital as part of ReeuwijkKlassiek with Caspar Vos (pn).
PROGRAMME:
Claude Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano
Aaron Copland – Rodeo, Hoe Down & Ukelele Serenade
Kurt Weill: Three Penny Opera, Seven Pieces, arranged by Stefan Frenkl for violin and piano
George Gershwin: Songbook for solo piano
Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Fazil Say: Summertime
George Gershwin / I. Frolov: Concert Fantasy on themes from Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess
Concertzaal 'De Brug' | Reeuwijk, NL


Baby, I Got the Blues

Recital with Caspar Vos (pn).
PROGRAMME:
Claude Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano
Aaron Copland – Rodeo, Hoe Down & Ukelele Serenade
Kurt Weill: Three Penny Opera, Seven Pieces, arranged by Stefan Frenkl for violin and piano
George Gershwin: Songbook for solo piano
Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Fazil Say: Summertime
George Gershwin / I. Frolov: Concert Fantasy on themes from Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess
Bovenzaal, Theater Vrijthof Maastricht | Maastricht, NL


Cocktail für die Musen #6

Curated by Gwendolyn Masin
An evening with a very special guest and Gwendolyn's ORIGIN.
Details to be revealed soon...
Casino Bern | Berne, CH
purchase tickets


GAIA Music Festival – Oberhofen, CH

see website


Recital with Vera Kooper

Burgerspittel |Berne, CH


Czech Touches of Music International Music Festival

Bohuslav Martinů: Czech Rhapsody for violin and orchestra H.337.
With State Philharmonic of Košice, conducted by Wojciech Rodek.
Prague | CZ
see website


Past Dates 2022

National Concert Hall International Master Course

The fourth edition of international masterclasses, chamber music concerts and participation founded and artistically directed by Gwendolyn Masin and Finghin Collins (piano). With Mihaela Martin (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Frans Helmerson (cello). Applications deadline 4th May 2022.
National Concert Hall | Dublin, IRL
see website for complete listings.


An Imaginary Tale of Love and Music - Recital with Finghin Collins

Claude Debussy:         Sonata
Claude Debussy:        Beau Soir 
Lili Boulanger:              Nocturne
Francis Poulenc:          Sonata   
Maurice Ravel:             Tzigane
Kulturschür UPtown | Bern, CH


Gwendolyn's Bridge Club #5

An early evening concert with works by Mendelssohn and Shostakovich. By and with Gwendolyn Masin and Jiska Lambrecht (violins), Martin Moriarty and Darryl Bachmann (violas), Tommaso Verlinghieri (cello), Ivan Bašić (pn).
Äussere Baselstrasse 397, Riehen | Basel, CH
More information about the spectacular venue here


Research and Production for "The Journey"

With Lükas Bärfuss, Abigel Kralik, Ágnes Langer, Mathis Rochat, Ditta Rohmann, Dávid Csuti, Söndörgő, Miklós Lukács, János Fejér, Lilla Liszkay.
Budapest | CH


Storioni Festival

Eindhoven | NL


Music Instrument Fund of Ireland Auditions

Applications welcome.
see website for more details


Studio Recording

Eugène Ysaÿe's String Quintet with Jiska Lambrecht (vln), Markus Fleck and Martin Moriarty (vla), Patrick Moriarty (vlc). Production in collaboration with SRF2, GAIA Music Festival and Orchid Classics.
Tonmeister: Andreas Werner
Studio Zürich Brunnenhof | CH| NL


Studio Recording

"Tango" by Poldowski with Vera Kooper (pn). Production in collaboration with SRF2, GAIA Music Festival and Orchid Classics.
Tonmeister: Moritz Wetter
Studio Zürich Brunnenhof | CH


GAIA Music Festival – Oberhofen, CH

see website


Chamber Music Concert

Concert with Vera Kooper (pn), Tommaso Verlinghieri (cello).
Antonín Dvorák: Dumka und Furiant für Klavier Solo, Op. 12
Josef Suk: Serenade villageoise für Klavier Solo
Otilie Suková: Drei Klavierstücke für Klavier Solo
Johannes Brahms: Sonate für Violine und Klavier no. 3 Op. 108
Poldowksi: Tango Bedřich Smetana Klaviertrio Op. 15
Tickets available at entry.
Schneckenmannstr. 8, Zürich | CH


Gwendolyn's Bridge Club #4 - "Autography"

An evening of music and conversation on the theme of "Autography". With works by Ysaÿe, Brahms and Mendelssohn. By and with Gwendolyn Masin and Jiska Lambrecht (violins), Martin Moriarty and Darryl Bachmann (violas), Tommaso Verlinghieri (cello). Special guests, Urs Peter Schneider (piano, composition) and Marc Kilchenmann (bassonist, composer, publisher, curator, moderator).
Save your seat at the table here.
Villa Stücki | Berne, CH


Hommage aan Herman Krebbers

Recital with Vera Kooper (pn).
PROGRAMME:
Peter-Jan Wagemans: Great Expectations: Op. 26
Johannes Brahms: Sonata Op. 108, no. 3 in D minor
César Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
Maurice Ravel: Tzigane
’t Mosterdzaadje
Santpoort-Noord | NL
see website


Hommage aan Herman Krebbers

Recital with Vera Kooper (pn).
PROGRAMME:
Peter-Jan Wagemans: Great Expectations: Op. 26
Johannes Brahms: Sonata Op. 108, no. 3 in D minor
César Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
Maurice Ravel: Tzigane
De Kleine Zaal om de Hoek | Naarden, NL
see website


Cocktail für die Musen #4

Curated by Gwendolyn Masin
Carnival of the Animals
Text by Simon Jäggi.
"The Father", played by Dominique Jann.
With children from Konsi Bern's Tiger Bande and Moving Strings.
Ensemble: Droujelub Yanakiev, Anna Spina, Eva Lüthi, Matteo Burci, Vera Kooper, Igor Andreev, Livia Gucanin, Gábor Horváth, Oliver Schär, Wanja Haldemann.
see website.
Casino Bern | Berne, CH


Gwendolyn's Bridge Club #3 - "Family"

An evening of music and conversation on the theme of "Family". With works by Brahms and Mendelssohn. By and with Gwendolyn Masin and Jiska Lambrecht (violins), Martin Moriarty and Darryl Bachmann (violas), Tommaso Verlinghieri (cello), and Susan Thieme (moderator).
Reserve your spot at the table HERE.
Villa Stücki | Berne, CH